Calendar of events 4-14-19

The calendar of events lists the upcoming events in the area. This is a free service so if you or your group have an event coming up and would like it added to the calendar, please send an email to craig@heavenerledger.com.

Sunday

Heavener Runestone Viking Festival, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. daily, re-enactors, music, merchants and more, Heavener Runestone Park with shuttle service from Heavener High School.

Monday

LeFlore County commissioners meet 9 a.m.

Funeral service for Fomba Wood

Funeral service for DonnaTraw

Celebration of life service for Nancy Frier

Baseball: Muldrow at Poteau; LeFlore at Spiro; Cameron at Howe; Central at Arkoma; Panama at Pocola; Wister at Hartshorne; Talihina at Savanna; Bokoshe at Class B district at McCurtain

Softball: Class 3A districts at Wister; Howe at Heavener; Poteau at Hartshorne; Cameron at Keota; Pocola (Okemah) at Vian; Whitesboro at Kiowa; Red Oak at Wister; Panama at LeFlore; Talihina at Stigler

Golf: Heavener boys at Cougar Invitational (Arrowhead); Poteau boys at state preview Dornick Hills in Ardmore

Tuesday

Graveside service for Opal Harper

Funeral service for Geneva Pitsco

Baseball: Poteau at Muldrow; Spiro at Eufaula; NWA Homeschool at Arkoma; Gans at Howe; LeFlore at Talihina; Chouteau at Panama

Softball: Class 5A districts at Heavener with Spiro and Stigler; Bokoshe at Class A district at McCurtain; Howe at Broken Bow; Pocola at Poteau; Gans (Central) at Cameron; Wright City (Hartshorne) at Whitesboro; Keota at Panama

Golf: Heavener girls at regional qualifier

Soccer: Porter girls at Poteau

Poteau Evening Lion’s Club meets 6 p.m. at CASC

Wednesday

Poteau Rotary Club meets noon at EOMC

Funeral service for Charles Repass

Reading popcorn party 3 p.m. at Heavener Library

Story time with Robin 4 p.m. at Heavener Library

Softball: Class A district at LeFlore; Panama, Howe at Class 4A district at Howe

Thursday

Eastern Oklahoma ag trade show

Kiwanis Club meets at noon at the Western Sizzlin’

Sen. James Lankford to visit Poteau

Maker space craft cart 3 p.m. at Heavener Library

Baseball: Pocola at Muldrow; Class B district Kinta at LeFlore; Class A district at Wister (Gans, Arkoma)

Softball: Tahlequah at Poteau; Whitesboro at Class 2A district at Bray-Doyle; Cameron at Class 2A district at Stonewall; Talihina at Class 3A district at Clayton

Track: Poteau, Wister at Broken Bow meet

Soccer: Heavener at Atoka; Stilwell at Poteau

Golf: Poteau girls at Glenpool Tournament (Page Belcher)

Heavener Utilities Authority and City Council meet 6 p.m.

Friday

Baseball: Poteau (Oktaha) at Bristow; Eufaula at Spiro; Howe (Muldrow) at Central

Softball: Howe vs. Tahlequah, Kellyville and Pocola vs. Sequoyah Tahlequah, Oktaha at Heavener Festival

Saturday

Leaf spray paint craft noon at Heavener Library

Baseball: Spiro at Roland

Golf: Poteau boys at Fort Gibson Tournament (Western Hills)


Help the Heavener Ledger and ledgerlcj.com grow subscribe to the Ledger. Like the Heavener Ledger on Facebook HERE or follow us on Twitter HERE.

Get our free daily email updates and never miss a story: http://eepurl.com/cCIqGL

The Heavener Ledger

P.O. Box 38
Heavener, OK 74937
918-653-2425