Calendar of events 2-10-19

The calendar of events lists the upcoming events in the area. This is a free service so if you or your group have an event coming up and would like it added to the calendar, please send an email to craig@heavenerledger.com.

Monday

LeFlore County commissioners meet 9 a.m.

Funeral service for Clarence “Doug” Douglas

Heavener, LeFlore, Poteau school boards meet

Basketball: Poteau at Heavener; Broken Bow at Spiro; Pocola at Talihina

Tuesday

Funeral service for Pat Wann

Magic the Gathering 4 p.m. at Heavener Library

Poteau Evening Lion’s Club meets 6 p.m.

Basketball: Pocola at Heavener; Muldrow at Howe; Hartshorne at Talihina

Wednesday

Poteau Rotary Club meets noon EOMC

Reading popcorn party 3 p.m. at Heavener Library

Story time with Robin 3:30 p.m. at Heavener Library

Thursday

Poteau Kiwanis Club meets at noon

Maker space craft cart 3 p.m. at Heavener Library

Basketball: Class A regionals at Whitesboro: Winner’s bracket Whitesboro girls vs. Clayton 6:30 p.m., Whitesboro boys vs. Clayton 8 p.m.; loser’s bracket Arkoma girls vs. Keota 1:30 p.m., Arkoma boys vs. Keota 3 p.m. Class B regionals at Moss: winner’s bracket LeFlore girls vs. Moss/Paden winner at 6:30 p.m., LeFlore’s boys vs. Paden 8 p.m.

Friday


Fresh fruit Friday 3 p.m. at Heavener Library

Fandom Fridays 4 p.m. at Heavener Library

Wrestling: Poteau at regional tournament

Basketball: 2A district at Howe—Panama girls vs. Gore 6:30 p.m.; Panama boys vs. Gore 8 p.m.; 2A district at Warner—Wister girls vs. Warner 6:30 p.m.; Wister boys vs. Central 8 p.m.; Class 2A district at Talihina—Talihina girls vs. Quinton 6:30 p.m.; 3A district Okmulgee at Spiro; 4A district Poteau at Broken Bow; Class A and B regionals TBD

Saturday

Sixth annual Hungry Like the Wolf run/walk

Memorial service for John Patrick

Dungeons and Dragons all day at Heavener Library

DIY fudge noon at Heavener Library

Wrestling: Poteau at regional tournament

Basketball—3A district Heavener at Pocola; 2A district at Howe—Howe girls vs. Panama/Gore winners 6:30 p.m.; Howe boys vs. Panama/Gore winners 8 p.m.; 2A district at Talihina—Talihina/Quinton girls vs. Silo 6:30 p.m.; Talihina boys vs. Silo/Quinton winner 8 p.m.


Help the Heavener Ledger and ledgerlcj.com grow subscribe to the Ledger. Like the Heavener Ledger on Facebook HERE or follow us on Twitter HERE.

Get our free daily email updates and never miss a story: http://eepurl.com/cCIqGL

The Heavener Ledger

P.O. Box 38
Heavener, OK 74937
918-653-2425