Skip to content

Oklahoma prep football poll 11-9-2020

By The Associated Press

Here is The Associated Press’ Oklahoma high school football poll with first place votes in parentheses, records, points and ranking in last week’s poll, records through November 9. Points for classes A through 5A based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 scoring. Points for 6A (Division I & II), classes B and C based on 5-4-3-2-1 scoring.

Class 6A Division I

  1. Owasso (7);(10-0);39;1
  2. Jenks (1);(7-1);33;2
  3. Edmond Santa Fe;(7-2);23;3
  4. Broken Arrow;(6-3);15;4
  5. Union;(4-4);9;5

Others receiving votes: Yukon 1.<

Class 6A Division II

School;;;TotalPoints;Prv

  1. Bixby (8);(8-0);40;1
  2. Stillwater;(8-0);32;2
  3. Midwest City;(6-2);23;3
  4. Choctaw;(7-3);17;4
  5. B.T. Washington;(6-3);5;5

Others receiving votes: Putnam North 3.<

Class 5A

School;;TotalPoints;Prv

  1. Carl Albert (5);(7-1);77;1
  2. Collinsville (3);(10-0);75;2
  3. Coweta;(9-1);64;3
  4. Bishop Kelley;(8-1);53;5
  5. McGuinness;(7-2);51;4
  6. McAlester;(8-2);38;6
  7. El Reno;(7-2);30;7
  8. Pryor;(7-2);25;8
  9. Lawton Mac;(6-2);16;10
  10. Piedmont;(4-3);5;NR

Others receiving votes: Guthrie 4. Duncan 1. Tahlequah 1.<

Class 4A

School;;;TotalPoints;Prv

  1. Wagoner (7);(10-0);70;1
  2. Weatherford;(8-0);60;2
  3. Poteau;(8-2);54;4
  4. Tuttle;(9-1);46;3
  5. Blanchard;(7-2);42;5
  6. Hilldale;(9-1);37;6
  7. Newcastle;(6-2);30;10
  8. Bristow;(6-3);13;NR
  9. Broken Bow;(5-3);10;9

(tie) Clinton;(5-3);10;7

Others receiving votes: Skiatook 5. Cushing 4. Bethany 4.<

Class 3A

School;;;TotalPoints;Prv

  1. Lincoln Christian (5);(9-0);68;1
  2. Holland Hall (2);(8-0);65;2
  3. Heritage Hall;(8-1);56;3
  4. Kingston;(10-0);45;5
  5. Stigler;(9-1);42;4
  6. Verdigris;(8-1);34;7
  7. Kingfisher;(6-3);26;9
  8. Sulphur;(7-3);25;10
  9. Anadarko;(6-3);12;8
  10. Lone Grove;(7-3);9;6

Others receiving votes: Seminole 2. Vinita 1.<

Class 2A

School;;TotalPoints;Prv

  1. Vian (3);(8-1);60;1
  2. Marlow (2);(9-0);57;2
  3. Millwood (1);(6-0);54;3
  4. Cascia Hall;(8-1);46;4

(tie) Washington;(8-1);46;5

  1. Jones;(7-2);37;6
  2. Adair;(9-1);28;7
  3. Metro Christian (1);(7-2);27;8
  4. Oklahoma Christian;(8-0);10;10
  5. Beggs;(6-2);7;NR

Others receiving votes: Eufaula 4. Frederick 3. Chandler 2. Davis 2. Spiro 1. Community Christian 1.<

Class 1A

School;;TotalPoints;Prv

  1. Cashion (4);(9-0);67;1
  2. Pawhuska (3);(10-0);65;;2
  3. Ringling;(7-0);53;3
  4. Pawnee;(7-1);45;4
  5. Thomas Custer;(8-1);39;5
  6. Wewoka;(9-0);34;7
  7. Gore;(7-0);32;6
  8. Woodland;(7-2);20;8
  9. Tonkawa;(7-2);14;9
  10. Texhoma;(8-2);5;10

(tie) Hooker;(7-3);5;NR

Others receiving votes: Minco 4. Morrison 1. Colcord 1.<

Class B

School;;;TotalPoints;Prv

  1. Dewar (6);(10-0);34;2
  2. Laverne (1);(7-1);27;5
  3. Cherokee;(8-1);19;4
  4. Shattuck;(8-1);13;1
  5. Regent Prep;(8-1);6;NR

Others receiving votes: Davenport 4. Summit Christian 2.<

Class C

School;;;TotalPoints;Prv

  1. Timberlake (7);(10-0);35;1
  2. Mountain View-Gotebo;(9-0);25;2
  3. Buffalo;(8-1);19;3

(tie) Midway;(9-0);19;5

  1. Sasakwa;(7-2);3;4

(tie) Waynoka;(8-1);3;NR

Others receiving votes: Tyrone 1.<

Leave a Comment