How they fared in Week 3

By The Associated Press

Class 6A Division I

  1. Owasso (3-0) did not play.
  2. Jenks (2-1) did not play.
  3. Broken Arrow (2-1) did not play.
  4. Edmond Santa Fe (1-2) did not play.

(tie) Mustang (2-1) beat Norman 34-33, OT.

Class 6A Division II

  1. Bixby (2-0) did not play.
  2. Stillwater (2-0) did not play.
  3. B.T. Washington (1-1) lost to McGuinness 28-17.
  4. Midwest City (2-1) did not play.
  5. Del City (1-2) did not play.

Class 5A

  1. Carl Albert (2-0) did not play.
  2. Bishop Kelley (3-0) did not play.
  3. Collinsville (3-0) beat Bartlesville 34-30.
  4. McGuinness (2-1) beat Booker T. Washington 28-17.
  5. Ardmore (1-0) did not play.
  6. Sapulpa (2-1) did not play.
  7. (tie) Piedmont (2-1) beat Noble 29-20.
  8. Guthrie (3-0) did not play.
  9. Pryor (1-1) did not play.
  10. Coweta (2-1) beat Muskogee 42-21.

Class 4A

  1. Wagoner (3-0) beat Sperry 52-0.
  2. Weatherford (3-0) beat Woodward 38-21.
  3. Tuttle (3-0) did not play.
  4. Poteau (1-2) did not play.
  5. Cache (2-1) did not play.
  6. Skiatook (2-1) beat Tulsa Hale 60-7.
  7. Blanchard (1-2) lost to Bixby JV 29-13.
  8. John Marshall (2-1) beat Heritage Hall 14-12.
  9. Hilldale (3-0) beat Atoka 27-7.
  10. Bethany (1-2) did not play.

Class 3A

  1. Heritage Hall (2-1) lost to John Marshall 14-12.
  2. Lincoln Christian (2-0) beat Jones 35-21.
  3. Holland Hall (3-0) beat Metro Christian 42-7.
  4. Stigler (3-0) did not play.
  5. Verdigris (3-0) beat Victory Christian 55-14.
  6. Kingfisher (2-1) did not play.
  7. Berryhill (0-1) lost to Cushing 27-17.
  8. Kingston (3-0) beat Tishomingo 42-0.
  9. Perkins-Tryon (1-1) beat Chisolm 47-12.
  10. Plainview (0-3) did not play.

Class 2A

  1. Vian (3-0) did not play.
  2. Jones (2-1) lost to Lincoln Christian 35-21.
  3. Washington (3-0) did not play.
  4. Beggs (1-1) beat Chandler 28-27.
  5. Sperry (1-2) lost to Wagoner 52-0.
  6. Millwood (1-1) did not play.
  7. Marlow (2-0) did not play.
  8. Metro Christian (1-2) lost to Holland Hall 42-7.
  9. Adair (2-1) did not play.
  10. Cascia Hall (2-1) did not play.

Class 1A

  1. Cashion (4-0) beat Thomas 28-7.
  2. Pawhuska (3-0) beat Hominy 64-22.
  3. Ringling (2-0) beat Marietta 50-0.
  4. Thomas Custer (1-1) lost to Cashion 28-7.
  5. Pawnee (2-1) did not play.
  6. Gore (1-0) beat Panama 34-12.
  7. Okemah (2-1) beat Tulsa Rogers 46-34.
  8. Hominy (2-2) lost to Pawhuska 64-22.
  9. Minco (2-1) beat Watonga 27-20.

(tie) Tonkawa (2-1) beat Blackwell 15-14.

Class B

  1. Shattuck (3-0) beat Cherokee 64-26.
  2. Dewar (3-0) did not play.
  3. Cherokee (2-1) lost to Shattuck 64-26.
  4. Davenport (3-0) beat Alex 66-50.
  5. Alex (2-2) lost to Davenport 66-50.

Class C

  1. Timberlake (3-0) did not play.
  2. Sasakwa (2-1) lost to Strother 46-30.
  3. Buffalo (3-0) beat Turpin 50-0.
  4. Mountain View-Gotebo (3-0) beat Geary 52-6.
  5. Waynoka (3-0) beat Ringwood 44-34.

Leave a Comment