Oklahoma prep football poll 9-7-2020

Here is The Associated Press’ Oklahoma high school football poll with first place votes in parentheses, records, points and ranking in last week’s poll, records through September 7. Points for classes A through 5A based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 scoring. Points for 6A (Division I & II), classes B and C based on 5-4-3-2-1 scoring.

Class 6A Division I

School;TotalPoints;Prv

  1. Owasso (9);(2-0);45;1
  2. Broken Arrow;(2-0);35;3
  3. Jenks;(1-1);28;2
  4. Mustang;(1-0);10;NR

(tie) Union;(0-2);10;5

Others receiving votes: Edmond Santa Fe 5. Enid 1. Norman North 1.

Class 6A Division II

School;TotalPoints;Prv

  1. Bixby (9);(2-0);40;1
  2. Stillwater;(1-0);33;2
  3. B.T. Washington;(2-0);24;4
  4. Del City;(1-1);20;3
  5. Midwest City;(1-1);5;NR

Others receiving votes: Muskogee 3. Putnam West 2. Choctaw 2. Deer Creek 1.<

Class 5A

School;;TotalPoints;Prv

  1. Carl Albert (9);(1-0);;90;1
  2. Bishop Kelley;(2-0);;75;2
  3. Piedmont;(1-0);;67;4
  4. McGuinness;(1-0);;65;3
  5. Collinsville;(1-0);;48;6
  6. Ardmore;(1-0);;37;8
  7. Noble;(1-0);;31;9
  8. El Reno;(1-1);;27;5
  9. Sapulpa;(1-1);;15;NR
  10. Lawton Mac;(1-0);;14;NR

Others receiving votes: Guthrie 8. Coweta 7. McAlester 6. Tahlequah 3. Tulsa East Central 2.<

Class 4A

School;;TotalPoints;Prv

  1. Wagoner (9);(1-0);;90;1
  2. Weatherford;(1-0);;78;2
  3. Tuttle;(1-0);;70;3
  4. Skiatook;(1-0);;56;6
  5. Poteau;(0-2);;48;4
  6. John Marshall;(1-0);;47;8
  7. Blanchard;(0-1);;32;5
  8. Cache;(1-1);;29;9
  9. Hilldale;(1-0);;17;NR
  10. Bethany;(0-2);;9;7

Others receiving votes: Clinton 6. Fort Gibson 4. Newcastle 3. Ada 2. Chickasha 2. Elk City 1. Grove 1.

Class 3A

School;TotalPoints;Prv

  1. Heritage Hall (7);(1-0)79;1
  2. Lincoln Christian (1);(1-0)72;2
  3. Holland Hall;(1-0)59;4
  4. Perkins-Tryon;(0-0)52;3
  5. Stigler;(2-0)46;5
  6. Verdigris;(1-0)44;6
  7. Berryhill;(0-0)26;7
  8. Kingfisher;(1-1)23;10
  9. Plainview;(0-1)13;8
  10. Kingston;(1-0)10;NR

Others receiving votes: Checotah 4. Anadarko 4. Sulphur 3. Lone Grove 3. Seminole 2.

Class 2A

School;;;TotalPoints;Prv

  1. Vian (9);(2-0);;90;1
  2. Jones;(1-0);;79;2
  3. Beggs;(0-1);;64;3
  4. Sperry;(1-0);;55;4
  5. Washington;(2-0);;41;10
  6. Millwood;(0-1);;36;6
  7. Metro Christian;(1-1);;34;9
  8. Marlow;(1-0);;24;NR
  9. Adair;(1-1);;18;7

(tie) Cascia Hall;(0-1);;18;5

Others receiving votes: Chisholm 8. Eufaula 8. Prague 4. Davis 3. 9, Roland 3. Chandler 2. Spiro 2. Purcell 1. Lindsay 1. Bethel 1. Frederick 1. Rejoice Christian School 1. Community Christian 1.

Class 1A

School;;;TotalPoints;Prv

  1. Cashion (5);(2-0);;77;1
  2. Pawhuska (2);(2-0);;73;2
  3. Ringling (1);(0-0);;64;3
  4. Thomas Custer;(0-0);;53;4
  5. Gore;(0-0);;43;5
  6. Pawnee;(1-1);;41;7
  7. Okemah;(1-0);;30;6
  8. Minco;(1-0);;23;8
  9. Tonkawa;(1-0);;16;9
  10. Hominy;(1-1);;8;10

Others receiving votes: Morrison 6. Chelsea 2. Crescent 2. Boone-Apache 1. Texhoma 1.

Class B

School;;TotalPoints;Prv

  1. Shattuck (7);;(1-0);43;1
  2. Dewar (2);;(2-0);36;2
  3. Cherokee;;(1-0);25;3
  4. Davenport;;(1-0);16;4
  5. Pioneer-Pleasant Vale;;(2-0);4;NR

(tie) Pond Creek-Hunter;;(1-0);4;NR

Others receiving votes: Alex 3. Laverne 2. Velma-Alma 1. Barnsdall 1.

Class C

School;TotalPoints;Prv

  1. Timberlake (8);(2-0);;;44;1
  2. Sasakwa (1);(1-0);;;33;2
  3. Buffalo;(1-0);;;22;3
  4. Mountain View-Gotebo;(1-0);;;16;4
  5. Tyrone;(1-0);;;7;NR

(tie) Waynoka;(2-0);;;7;NR

Others receiving votes: Coyle 3. Midway 2. Maysville 1.


Get a better way to read the daily news, sports, obituaries and more with the Ledger/LCJ daily newsletter HERE. Subscribe now for only $5 per month or $50 a year and receive the newsletter with exclusive content, the weekly newspaper and the Ledger’s e-edition.

Leave a Comment