Oklahoma prep football poll

By The Associated Press

Here is The Associated Press’ Oklahoma high school football poll with first place votes in parentheses, records, points and ranking in last week’s poll, records through August 31. Points for classes A through 5A based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 scoring. Points for 6A (Division I & II), classes B and C based on 5-4-3-2-1 scoring.

Class 6A Division I

School;;TotalPoints;Prv

  1. Owasso (9);(1-0);481
  2. Jenks (1);(1-0);382
  3. Broken Arrow;(1-0);343
  4. Edmond Santa Fe;(0-1);135
  5. Union;(0-1);94

Others receiving votes: Mustang 6. Norman North 1. Yukon 1.

Class 6A Division II

School;;TotalPoints;Prv

  1. Bixby (9);(1-0);491
  2. Stillwater;(0-0);382
  3. Del City;(0-0);293
  4. Booker T. Washington (1);(1-0);185
  5. Choctaw;(0-0);5NR

Others receiving votes: Midwest City 5. Muskogee 4. Putnam North 1. Sand Springs 1.

Class 5A

School;;TotalPoints;Prv

  1. Carl Albert (9);(0-0);901
  2. Bishop Kelley;(1-0);802
  3. McGuinness (1);(1-0);763
  4. Piedmont;(0-0);634
  5. El Reno;(1-0);575
  6. Collinsville;(0-0);436
  7. Coweta;(0-0);33T7
  8. Ardmore;(0-0);2310
  9. Noble;(0-0);22T7
  10. Tulsa Edison;(0-0);199

Others receiving votes: McAlester 10. Lawton Mac 9. Duncan 7. Memorial 6. Sapulpa 5. Durant 4. Guthrie 2. Tahlequah 1.

Class 4A

School;;TotalPoints;Prv

  1. Wagoner (9);(0-0);901
  2. Weatherford (1);(0-0);852
  3. Tuttle;(0-0);784
  4. Poteau;(0-1);593
  5. Blanchard;(0-0);54T5
  6. Skiatook;(0-0);51NR
  7. Bethany;(0-1);497
  8. John Marshall;(0-0);275
  9. Cache;(0-1);258
  10. Ada;(0-0);10NR

Others receiving votes: Hilldale 6. Chickasha 5. Newcastle 4. Clinton 3. Sallisaw 2. Grove 1. Broken Bow 1.

Class 3A

School;;TotalPoints;Prv

  1. Heritage Hall (8);(0-0);981
  2. Lincoln Christian (2);(1-0);912
  3. Perkins-Tryon;(0-0);673
  4. Holland Hall;(0-0);654
  5. Stigler;(1-0);646
  6. Verdigris;(0-0);495
  7. Berryhill;(0-0);378
  8. Plainview;(0-0);237
  9. Sulphur;(0-1);169
  10. Kingfisher;(1-0);13NR

Others receiving votes: Checotah 12. Kingston 9. Lone Grove 3. Anadarko 3.

Class 2A

School;;TotalPoints;Prv

  1. Vian (9);(1-0);991
  2. Jones (1);(1-0);893
  3. Beggs;(0-1);742
  4. Sperry;(0-0);515
  5. Cascia Hall;(0-0);476
  6. Millwood;(0-0);447
  7. Adair;(1-0);369
  8. Eufaula;(0-0);348
  9. Metro Christian;(0-1);284
  10. Washington;(1-0);14NR

Others receiving votes: Marlow 10. Lindsay 9. Chisholm 7. Idabel 3. Spiro 3. 11, Okmulgee 1. Meeker 1.

Class 1A

School;;TotalPoints;Prv

  1. Cashion (5);(1-0);852
  2. Pawhuska (2);(1-0);793
  3. Ringling (2);(0-0);771
  4. Thomas Custer;(0-0);554
  5. Gore;(0-0);466
  6. Okemah;(1-0);427
  7. Pawnee;(0-1);395
  8. Minco;(0-0);258
  9. Tonkawa;(0-0);1810
  10. Hominy;(1-0);7NR

Others receiving votes: Morrison 6. Fairview 5. Dibble 3. Hobart 3. Crescent 2. Wayne 2. Texhoma 1.

Class B

School;;TotalPoints;Prv

  1. Shattuck (10);(1-0);501
  2. Dewar;(1-0);372
  3. Cherokee;(1-0);285
  4. Davenport;(0-0);164
  5. Laverne;(0-1);63

(tie)Pond Creek-Hunter;(1-0);6NR

Others receiving votes: 6. Barnsdall 4. Regent Prep 2. Pioneer-Pleasant Vale 1.

Class C

School;;TotalPoints;Prv

  1. Timberlake (10);(1-0);591
  2. Sasakwa;(0-0);312;
  3. Buffalo;(1-0);273
  4. Mountain View-Gotebo;(0-0);144
  5. Waynoka;(1-0);135

Others receiving votes: Tyrone 10. Coyle 3. Midway 3.

Leave a Comment