How they fared in Week 4

How Oklahoma’s ranked prep football teams fared in Week 4.

By The Associated Press

Class 6A Division I

  1. Owasso (4-0) beat Union 34-14.
  2. Jenks (2-1) did not play.
  3. Broken Arrow (2-1) did not play.
  4. Mustang (2-2) lost to Norman North 42-14.
  5. Edmond Santa Fe (2-1) did not play.

Class 6A Division II

  1. Bixby (3-0) beat Bartlesville 74-7.
  2. Stillwater (3-0) beat Edmond Deer Creek 62-16.
  3. Midwest City (3-1) beat Lawton 34-9.
  4. B.T. Washington (1-2) lost to Choctaw 26-22.
  5. Del City (1-2) vs. Northwest Classen, canc.

Class 5A

  1. Carl Albert (3-0) beat Guymon 63-0.
  2. Bishop Kelley (4-0) beat McAlester 17-14.
  3. Collinsville (4-0) beat Tulsa Hale 77-7.
  4. McGuinness (3-1) beat Lawton Eisenhower 56-34.
  5. Ardmore (2-0) beat Southeast 54-16.
  6. Sapulpa (3-1) beat Tulsa Memorial 61-14.
  7. Piedmont (2-1) did not play.
  8. Coweta (3-1) beat Tulsa Edison 56-7.
  9. Gutherie (3-0) did not play.
  10. McAlester (2-1) lost to Bishop Kelley 17-14.

Class 4A

  1. Wagoner (4-0) beat Cleveland 45-0.
  2. Weatherford (3-0) vs. Chickasha, canc.
  3. Tuttle (4-0) beat Cushing 42-21.
  4. Poteau (2-2) beat Hilldale 38-24.
  5. Cache (3-1) beat Bethany 28-20.

(tie) John Marshall (2-2) lost to Blanchard 46-33.

  1. Skiatook (3-1) beat Catoosa 42-3.
  2. Hilldale (3-1) lost to Poteau 38-24.
  3. Blanchard (2-2) beat John Marshall 46-33.
  4. Cushing (3-1) lost to Tuttle 42-21.

Class 3A

  1. Lincoln Christian (3-0) beat Sequoyah 61-22.
  2. Heritage Hall (3-1) beat Mcloud 35-8.
  3. Holland Hall (4-0) beat Mannford 52-0.
  4. Stigler (4-0) beat Seminole 35-6.
  5. Verdigris (3-0) did not play.
  6. Kingfisher (3-1) beat Blanchard Bridge Creek 52-12.
  7. Kingston (4-0) beat Plainview 49-14.
  8. Perkins-Tryon (1-2) lost to Anadarko 18-7.
  9. Berryhill (1-1) beat Inola 59-7.
  10. Anadarko (3-1) beat Perkins-Tryon 18-7 .

Class 2A

  1. Vian (4-0) beat Keys 64-0.
  2. Jones (3-1) beat Star Spencer 46-6.
  3. Washington (4-0) beat Purcell 40-27.
  4. Beggs (2-1) beat Henryetta 50-13.
  5. Marlow (3-0) beat Comanche 42-13.
  6. Millwood (1-1) vs. Prague, canc.
  7. Adair (3-1) beat Dewey 50-6.
  8. Cascia Hall (3-1) beat Heavener 55-0.
  9. Frederick (3-0) vs. Marietta, canc.
  10. Sperry (2-2) beat Nowata 52-8.

Class 1A

  1. Cashion (5-0) beat Watonga 54-12.
  2. Pawhuska (4-0) beat Commerce 48-14.
  3. Ringling (3-0) beat Stratford 42-0.
  4. Pawnee (3-1) beat Hominy 36-0.
  5. Thomas Custer (2-1) beat Mooreland 24-0.
  6. Gore (2-0) beat Warner 7-6.
  7. Okemah (2-1) vs. Mounds Liberty, canc.
  8. Minco (3-1) beat Carnegie 48-6.
  9. Tonkawa (2-1) vs. Morrison, canc.
  10. Hominy (2-3) lost to Pawnee 36-0.

Class B

  1. Shattuck (4-0) beat Waurika 56-14.
  2. Dewar (4-0) beat Foyil 69-6.
  3. Davenport (4-0) beat Strother 48-50.
  4. Cherokee (3-1) beat Seiling 46-0.
  5. Alex (3-2) beat Cyril 64-32.

Class C

  1. Timberlake (4-0) beat South Coffeyville 67-0.
  2. Buffalo (4-0) beat Sharon-Mutual 46-0.
  3. Mountain View-Gotebo (4-0) beat Paoli 56-8.
  4. Sasakwa (3-1) beat Coyle 48-0.
  5. Waynoka (4-0) beat Beaver 56-6.

Leave a Reply